Legals and Privacy


Rules Governing Use Of This Site

Welcome to a gift worth giving website. We have endeavoured to provide you with an informative website for your personal or business use and hope that you will visit it often. Several terms and conditions apply and your decision to access or use the site will indicate your agreement to be governed by these rules. a gift worth giving reserves the right to change these rules whenever we feel it necessary.

a gift worth giving products are distinguished by their outstanding content and decorative containers. The quality of your computer monitor will determine the quality of the resolution of images on the website, and there can be no guarantee that packaging and colour seen on your screen are exact matches.

All associated images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs and written material appearing on the website are owned, controlled by, or licensed to a gift worth giving. These materials are subject to copyright and trademark laws and their unauthorised use or reproduction is deemed a violation of law. You may not reproduce, publish, transmit or make any commercial use of the material on this site for any purpose.

The accuracy of all information conatined on this web site is, to the knowledge of a gift worth giving employees and proprieters, accurate and up to date. a gift worth giving is not liable for any inaccuracies of information contained within this website. Any comments, views or suggestions submitted to us via the website, or any other means, shall be, and remain the property of, a gift worth giving. a gift worth giving is under no obligation to pay fees or any other compensation for the use of those comments or the ideas contained therein.

a gift worth giving uses the highest 128 bit security to send and process your credit card details. The padlock on the bottom right of your screen indicates that you have entered a secure site. This ensures your details are secure and safe.

DISCLAIMER a gift worth giving makes no representations or warranties of any kind, as to the operation of the company website or the information, content or materials included in this site. To the full extent permissible by law, a gift worth giving disclaims and will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive and consequential damages.

a gift worth giving reserves the right to alter the content of this website, and these disclaimers, terms and conditions, at any time.

Privacy Statement We appreciate that your privacy is important to you and a gift worth giving will continue to protect the personal information you entrust to us.

Privacy
a gift worth giving is committed to protecting your personal information and we agree to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Federal Privacy Act and administered by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

What are the National Privacy Principles?
The NPPs regulate the way that organisations can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. It also gives individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct that information if it is wrong.

Why does A Gift Worth Giving need your information?
The type of information we collect from you will depend on what a gift worth giving products and services you use. When you become a a gift worth giving customer you will need to provide certain details so that we can establish and manage your customer account. This includes information such as your name, contact details and information for identification purposes. We may also require information about your premises in order to assist with the delivery of a gift worth giving products. a gift worth giving may offer products or services which will be supplied by other organisations and we will collect the relevant details in order to provide you with the services requested such as freight.

Use of Information by a gift worth giving
a gift worth giving may use your information for purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as managing your account, billing, contacting you or providing customer support. a gift worth giving also collects and uses information about your use of our products and services for monitoring and evaluation purposes so that we are able to provide our customers with improved and more relevant products. a gift worth giving may use your information to notify you about new products, services or promotions from time to time. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these communications from a gift worth giving you can contact us and make this request.

What information will a gift worth giving disclose?
The information we collect from you is strictly confidential. a gift worth giving will not disclose your personal information to any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential. We may disclose nformation where you would reasonably expect us to do so or where the disclosure is for an activity related to the purpose your information was collected for in the first place. For example, a gift worth giving may provide your information to organisations associated with the provision of a gift worth giving services for marketing and analysis purposes. Again, if you do not wish to receive these communications you can contact us and make this request.

a gift worth giving may disclose personal information to a credit reporting agency for the purpose of assessing a credit application. Your information may also be disclosed to enable a gift worth giving to ensure you meet your obligations under your agreement. There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes

How can you access your personal information?
You are entitled to access personal information a gift worth giving holds about you and to amend that information if it is incorrect. To do this, please write to, or email us and include your account details.

Complaints about breaches of privacy
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by a gift worth giving, you can lodge a complaint by writing to the address noted below and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner’s Office. For a copy of the full Privacy Statement or to enquire generally about privacy matters please contact a gift worth giving.

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner : Telephone: 1300 363 992 privacy@privacy.gov.au